2011 IAWA World Championships

 by Steve Gardner, IAWA President

A great two days of action at the Belmont Sports Centre in Perth. The lifters had to perform 4 disciplines on Day One: 2 vertical 2 bars lift, 1/H Dumbell Swing, Continental C+Jerk, Fulton Deadlift and Day Two: Cheat Curl, Push Press from the Racks and Zercher.

The Overall Best Ladies Open and Masters winner was Jackie Giglia of Australia, The Overall Best Open Winner was Mark Haydock of Preston, England with Kris McIntyre of Australia in runner up position, The Overall Best Masters Winner was Steve Sherwood from Hull, England with Al Myers of the USA in Runners Up Position.

The battle for the Overall Champion of Champions, the Overall Best Lifter of the whole competition was Steve Sherwood from England, with Al Myers of the USA in second and Mark Haydock of England in third.


MEET RESULTS:

2011 IAWA World Championships

Belmont Sports Club

Perth, Australia

November 19th & 20th, 2011

Meet Promoter: Peter Phillips

Recorder and Announcer: Steve Gardner

Officials: John Patterson, Mark Haydock, Paul McManus, Chad Ullom, Steve Sherwood, Denny Habecker, Dennis Mitchell, Frank Allen, Julia Phillips, Al Myers

Lifts: 2 Vert 2″ Bars (Vertical Bar Deadlift – 2 Bars, 2″), 1 H Swing (Swing – Dumbbell, One Arm), Continental Clean and Jerk (Continental to Chest and Jerk), Fulton DL (Deadlift – Fulton Bar, Ciavattone Grip), Cheat Curl (Curl – Cheat), Push Press Racks (Push Press – From Racks), Zercher (Zercher Lift)

Lifters and Lifts:

Lifter

VB DL

Swing

C&J

FB DL

Curl

PP

Zerch

Jackie Giglia

60

22-R

47.5

75

45

40

77.5

Lainie Connell

60

22-R

45

70

48

47.5

80

Anne Whitehead

50

20-R

42.5

65

40

42.5

60

Dennis Mitchell

65

15-L

25

70

37.5

25

85

Hercules Perryman

45

12-L

20

60

30

12.5

45

Steve Sherwood

145

52.5-R

85

150

80

77.5

150

Denny Habecker

100

35-R

60

100

50

72.5

95

Art Montini

—–

15-R

37.5

77.5

32.5

35

80

Frank Allen

80

35-R

60

115

62.5

60

112.5

Robin Lukosius

120

40-R

70

110

60

65

140

Peter Phillips

140

64-R

100

140

85

90

170

Stefan Polglaze

95

40-R

90

95

65

82.5

90

Glen Phillips

100

37.5-R

70

90

60

70

90

Kris McIntyre

130

58-R

115

120

80

105

160

Esad Selman

100

37.5-R

90

115

75

85

125

Steven Salis

100

50-R

110

120

95

100

130

Tom Edwards

160

52-R

95

160

92.5

95

150

John Mahon

140

52.5-R

120

125

90

110

150

Chad Ullom

145

60-R

137.5

145

100

125

190

Al Myers

170

60-R

135

160

92.5

125

205

Samuel Trew

110

47.5-L

105

120

80

70

172.5

Mark Haydock

182.5

66-R

140

170

100

130

220


NOTES: Glen Phillips was the only lifter to change classes for record purposes on day two, weighing 81.2 KG on day 2. All lifts recorded in kilograms.


EXTRA 4th ATTEMPTS FOR RECORDS:

2 Vert 2″Bars – Anne Whitehead 55 kg

2 Vert 2″ Bars – Art Montini 50 kg

2 Vert 2″ Bars – Stefan Polglaze 102.5 kg

2 Vert 2″ Bars – Al Myers 185 kg

Dumbbell Swing – Steve Sherwood 57.5 kg

Cheat Curl – Steve Sherwood 83.5 kg

Push Press from Racks – Anne Whitehead 45 kg

Push Press from Racks – Steve Sherwood 78.5 kg

Zercher – Jackie Giglia 80 kg

Zercher – Lainie Connell 82.5 kg


OVERALL PLACINGS:

Womens Division

Lifter

BWT

Age

Class&Division

Total

Points

Jackie Giglia – AUS

58.3

50

60 KG M50+

367

644.0

Lainie Connell – AUS

67.0

41

70 KG M40+

372.5

542.4

Anne Whitehead – AUS

72.8

49

75 KG M45+

320

477.2

Mens Division

Lifter

BWT

Age

Class&Division

Total

Points

 Steve Sherwood – ENG

 78.1

 60

 80 KG M60+

 740

 872.4

 Al Myers – USA

 114.1

 45

 115 KG M45+

 947.5

 793.2

 Mark Haydock – ENG

 117.5

 36

 120 KG Open

 1008.5

 786.1

 Peter Phillips – AUS

 109.9

 57

 110 KG M55+

 789

 750.7

 Kris McIntyre – AUS

 77.4

 35

 80 KG Open

 768

 750.3

 Chad Ullom – USA

 113.4

 39

 115 KG Open

 902.5

 715.7

 Tom Edwards – AUS

 103.7

 40

 105 KG M40+

 804.5

 673.7

 Denny Habecker – USA

 82.0

 69

 85 KG M65+

 512.5

 647.7

 John Mahon – AUS

 106.4

 28

 110 KG Open

 787.5

 645.7

 Frank Allen – ENG

 88.0

 69

 90 KG M65+

 525

 638.8

 Steven Salis – AUS

 92.0

 41

 95 KG M40+

 705

 638.4

 Stefan Polglaze – AUS

 62.5

 25

 65 KG Open

 557.5

 626.9

 Robin Lukosius – AUS

 96.9

 58

 100 KG M55+

 605

 615.6

 Esad Selman – AUS

 84.4

 27

 85 KG Open

 627.5

 584.3

 Samuel Trew – AUS

 116.6

 29

 120 KG Open

 705

 551.7

 Dennis Mitchell – USA

 69.0

 79

 70 KG M75+

 322.5

 525.1

 Glen Phillips – AUS

 79.9

 41

 80 KG M40+

 517.5

 505.7

 Art Montini – USA

 85.1

 84

 90 KG M80+

 277.5

 421.2

 Hercules Perryman – AUS

 73.4

 82

 75 KG M80+

 224.5

 362.2


NOTES: Total is total weight lifted in kilograms. Points are adjusted points for bodyweight and age.


BEST LIFTER AWARDS:

BEST MENS MASTER – STEVE SHERWOOD

BEST MENS OPEN – MARK HAYDOCK

BEST MENS OVERALL – STEVE SHERWOOD

BEST WOMENS MASTER – JACKIE GIGLIA

BEST WOMENS OVERALL – JACKIE GIGLIA

BEST LIFT ON COEFFICIENT – STEVE SHERWOOD

PHOTOS HERE SHORTLY

click on the image to view  

More to follow...